Results

2014 Highlights

July

  • 2nd Overall, Men’s Elite, Paddle Stars, Daytona Beach, Florida

June

  • 1st Elite Men’s downriver sprint, Payette River Games, Cascade, Idaho
  • 4th Overall, combined Men’s Elite, Payette River Games, Cascade, Idaho

May

  • Bronze medal, ISA World SUP & Paddleboard Championships, Men’s technical race, Granada, Nicaragua
  • Silver medal, ISA World SUP & Paddleboard Championships, Team Relay, Granada, Nicaragua
  • Silver medal, ISA World SUP & Paddleboard Championships, Team USA
  • 1st Men’s Elite SUP surf technical race, US SUP Tour, Hermosa Beach, California

March

  • 1st Place Men’s Elite SUP Surf Technical Race, US SUP Tour, Huntington Beach, California
  • 1st Place Dana Ocean Challenge, distance race, 12’6″, Dana Point, California
  • 1st Men’s Elite Distance, Surftech SUP Shootout, Santa Cruz, California

January

  • 1st Orange Bowl, distance race, 12’6″, Dana Point, California

2013 Highlights

December

  • 4th Overall, Paddle Royale, distance and sprint course, 12’6″, Puerto Rico

August

  • 3rd Overall, Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge, downwind and course race 12’6″, Hood River Oregon

June

  • 1st Men’s Elite SUP Cross Paddle The Lake Of The Sky Lake Tahoe, Ca.

May

  • 3rd Paddle Imua, Men’s OC1, Maui, Hawaii
  • 4th Men’s Elite SUP Downwind Race OluKai, Maui
  • 2nd Men’s 2 Man Outrigger Canoe with team mate Kai Lenny

April

  • 1st Men’s Elite SUP Distance Race Santa Monica Pier Paddle
  • 3rd Men’s Elite SUP Distance Race U.S. SUP Tour San Onofre, Ca.

March

  • 1st Surftech Shootour, Men’s Elite 6 mile SUP race, Santa Cruz, California

2012 Highlights

October

  • 3rd Elite Men’s Overall, World Ranking Stand Up World Series

September

  • 3rd Men’s SUP Magazine SUP Poll Awards
  • 5th Elite Men’s Course Race, Battle of the Paddle, Dana Point, California
  • 3rd Elite Men’s Distance Race, Battle of the Paddle, Dana Point, California

August

  • 4th Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge, course race, Hood River, Oregon
  • 5th Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge, downwinder, Hood River, Oregon
  • 1st Paddle For Humanity, Washington DC

July

  • 3rd Naish International 7th Annual Maui Paddleboard Championships, Maliko downwinder, Maui, Hawaii
  • 3rd M2O Paddleboard World Championships (Molokai to Oahu channel crossing) men’s team under 79 with Infinity team mate Dave Boehne
  • 3rd Boardwork’s Weber River SUP Championships, Weber River, Park City, Utah

June

  • 1st Lake Max Challenge, Culver, Indiana
  • 3rd overall, Stand Up Paddle World Series, Chicago, Illinois

May

  • 3rd Hennessy’s US Championships, Dana Point, Californa

April

  • 3rd Paddle For Humanity, Dana Point, California

March

  • 1st place, Men’s Relay with teammate Adam Foley, Kahana Canoe Club, St. Patrick’s Day Challenge, Maui, swim, prone paddle, stand up paddle, beach run

February

  • 1st place, Men’s 18-24, Kekoa Ink Koa Bowl Stand Up Surfing Event, Maui

January

  • 1st place, Short Course Men’s OC1, Maui Canoe and Kayak Club, Epic Triangle, Maui

2011 Highlights

December

  • 1st place Men’s Wailea Molokini Challenge 10 mile SUP

November

  • 3rd place overall Stand Up World Series Numotu Fiji
  • 1st place Men’s MCKC Turkey Triathlon; one mile ocean swim, two mile SUP paddle, three mile outrigger canoe paddle, one mile beach run

October

  • 2nd place Mens Elite Sprint Race Catalina Island SUP Festival
  • 2nd place Mens Elite Distance Race Catalina Island SUP Festival

September

  • 3rd place SUP Mag SUP Poll Awards Favorite Male SUP Athlete
  • 7th place BOP Cali Mens Elite
  • 2nd place BOP Distance Race with Teammates Dave Boehne and Chance Fielder

August

  • 2nd, H20 Overdrive, Park City, Utah, Men’s Elite Race
  • 1st, Boardwork’s SUP Whitewater River Race

July

  • 2nd, US Championships, Redondo Beach, Men’s 12’6″ Elite Race

June

  • 1st, HI HO, British Virgin Islands, Men’s Elite 5-day Race

May

  • 4th, Battle of the Paddle, Hawaii, Men’s Elite Race
  • 2nd place Gulf Coast SUP Championships Men’s Elite
  • 1st place Gulf Coast SUP Championships SUP X
  • 1st place Gulf Coast SUP Championships Relay with Slater Trout, Justin Cook, Candice Appleby, E.J. Johnson
April
  • 1st place Men’s SUP overall, Silver Blades Regatta, U.S. Olympic Training Center, Chula Vista, California

March

  • 2nd Annual Punta Sayulita Longboard and SUP Classic, Punta Sayulita, Mexico
    • 1st 12′ 6″ Elite race
    • 1st 10k distance race

February

  • Advanced through trials through 3rd round of main event, Sup World Tour Sunset Beach, Oahu, Hawaii
  • 1st Sup relay with teammate Connor Baxter, MCKC Sonz Relay, Maui, Hawaii

2010 Highlights

  • 1st Stand Up World Tour, Hulakai Trials, Sunset Beach, wave contest, Oahu
  • 2nd Maui Brewing Company North Shore Challenge, race from Maliko Gulch to Kahului Harbour, Maui
  • 2nd Maui Interscholastic League Surfing Championships, longboard wave contest, Maui
  • 1st Gulf Coast Championships, race, Madeira Beach, Florida
  • 7th Rainbow Sandals Battle of the Paddle Hawaii, race, Oahu
  • 2nd Rainbow Sandals Battle of the Paddle Hawaii, SUP relay race (Slater Trout, Candice Appleby, Scott Gamble, Matt Becker), Oahu
  • 1st 2010 Hennessey’s US Paddleboard Championships, 14′ class race, Redondo Beach, California.
  • 1st San Clemente Ocean Festival, 14′ class, 10k men’s open race
  • 1st San Clemente Ocean Festival, SUP sprint race
  • 1st San Clemente Ocean Festival, 14′ class, 3.5 mile race
  • 2nd San Clemente Ocean Festival, SUP relay race
  • 6th San Clemente Ocean Festival, SUP wave contest, 35 and under.
  • 1st LA County Junior Lifeguard rescue board race, boys A, El Segundo.
  • 1st California Surf Lifesaving Junior Regionals, rescue board race, boys  A, San Diego.
  • 3rd US LIfeguard Association Junior Nationals, rescue board race, boys A, Huntington Beach.
  • 1st H20 Overdrive SUP Cup, 14′ class race, Park City, Utah
  • 2nd Sea Paddle NYC Surfer’s Environmental Alliance, 28 mile race around Manhattan for Autism
  • 3rd 2010 Rainbow Sandals Battle of the Paddle, elite race, Dana Point, Calif.
  • 2nd 2010 Rainbow Sandals Battle of the Paddle, distance race, 14ft class, Dana Point, Calif.
  • 1st 2010 Rainbow Sandals Battle of the Paddle, SUP team relay with Jamie Mitchell, Brandi Baksic and Kelly Margetts

2009 Highlights

  • Youngest competitor invited to the 2009 Quicksilver Kuikika Big Wave Stand Up Challenge at Makaha Point, Oahu
  • 2 x Junior Champion, Duke’s OceanFest, 2008 & 2009
  • 2nd Place Overall Elite Division, 2nd Annual Gerry Lopez Rainbow Sandal Battle of the Paddle 2009, October 2009
  • 1st Place Junior Division, 2nd Annual Gerry Lopez Rainbow Sandal Battle of the Paddle 2009, October 2009, 10 mile Long Distance Race
  • 7th Place Overall, Hawaii Paddle Board Championships (AKA – The Dukes) out of 200 entries, August 2009, 10 miles
  • 2nd Place Juniors, Hawaii Paddle Board Championships, SUP Open Ocean, August 2009

SUP (Stand Up Paddle) Wave Contests

  • 1st Oahu, Duke’s OceanFest, August 2009, Junior Division
  • 7th out of 42 Overall, Duke’s OceanFest, August 2009, Open Men’s Division
  • 2nd San Clemente Ocean Festival, July 2009, Open Men’s Division
  • 2nd HSA Hawaii State Finals, June 2009, Oahu, Open Men’s Division
  • 3rd HSA Hard Rock Surf Series, January 2009, Sandy’s, Oahu, Open Men’s Division

SUP (Stand Up Paddle) Open Ocean Contests

  • 5th Hennessey’s U.S. Championships, July 2009, Redondo Beach, California, 39 and under unlimited
  • 1st Tri-Paddle Maui o Molokai MCKC, April 2009, Team Slater Trout/Jeremy Riggs, 23 miles open class overall
  • 1st Double Maliko MCKC, April 2009, Short Course, 9.5 miles, Custom Open Division
  • 1st Lulu’s Pali MCKC, February 2009, Short Course, 4.5 miles, 19 and under stock division
  • 1st Koho’s Maliko Race, Maui Canoe and Kayak Club, February 2009, 9.5 miles, 19 and under stock division
  • 1st Lulu’s Pali Race, February 2009, Maui, 4.5 miles, Stock Division

Prone Paddleboarding Contests

  • 1st California Jr. Lifeguard Championships, July 2009, Paddleboard Relay Team, Seal Beach

 

2008 Highlights

SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Wave Contests

  • 1st Duke’s Oceanfest, August 08, Waikiki Beach, Oahu, Amateur Division
  • 1st HSA Hard Rock Surf Series, September 08, Straight Out, Oahu, Open Men’s Division
  • 1st HASA Hard Rock Surf Series, March 2008, Flies, Open, Open Men’s Division
  • 2nd HASA Hard Rock Surf Series, August 2008, Queens, Oahu, Open Men’s Division
  • 4th HASA Hard Rock Surf Series, March 2008, Sandy’s, Oahu, Open Men’s Division

SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Open Ocean Contests

  • 1st Hawaii Stand Up Paddle Championships, August 2008, Oahu, 10.5 miles, 19 and under
  • 1st Naish Maui International Paddle Board Championships, July 2008, 9.5 miles, 19 and under
  • 1st Hui O He’e Nalu Independence Day Race, July 2008, Oahu, 4 miles, 18 and under
  • 1st Koho’s Maliko, February 2008, Maui, 9.5 miles, Open Stand Up Division
  • 2nd Hennessey International Paddle Board Championshiips, July 2008, Oahu, 8.5 miles, 19 and under
  • Rainbow Sandals Battle of the Paddle Invitational race, October 2008, Dana Point, California, Elite Division, only racer under 18 invited, placed 32nd out of 80 racers

Longboard Contests

  • 1st HSA Hard Rock Surf Series, September 2008, Straight Out, Oahu, Menehune
  • 2nd HSA Hard Rock Surf Series, August 2008, Queens, Oahu, Menehune
  • 1st Steinlager Shaka Longboard Series, July 2008, Kewalos, Oahu, Menehune
  • 2nd HASA Hawaii State Championships, June 2008, Ala Moana Bowls, Oahu, Menehune
  • 2nd HASA Hard Rock Surf Series, March 2008, Sandy’s, Oahu, Menehune
  • 1st HASA Hard Rock Surf Series, March 2008, Flies, Oahu, Menehune
  • 3rd S Turns, February 2008, Maui, Boys 12 to 14

2007 Highlights

Prone Paddleboarding Contests

  • 1st Leilani’s Race, Maui Canoe and Kayak Club, January 2007, 5 miles, Open Stock division

SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Open Ocean Contests

  • 2nd Hawaii Stand Up Paddle Board Championships, August 2007, 10.5 miles, Oahu, 18 and under

SUP (Stand Up Paddleboard) Wave Contests

  • 1st Steinlager Shaka Longboard Series, June 2007, Queens, Oahu, 19 and Under Junior Division

 

2006 Highlight

Prone Paddleboarding Contests

  • 2nd Canoe Beach Tri Paddle, Maui Canoe and Kayak Club, December 2006, 5 miles, Open Stock division